Did you know that the cost of the junior membership is only $35.00 which includes a recreation membership??  Any junior membership requires a parent, grandparent, or guardian to be a member of the Club.  (Junior memberships are for children under the age of 18 as of 1/4/18)



The Myfan cup was played for in the  mixed club day and was won by Heather McConnell and Kerry Stackpole. Runner up was Shelly Bennett and Oliver Leen and in third place Lyn Philp and Alan Brierley.  

John Meinhold presenting the cup which was donated by their family.

Presidents Pen, The 19th Hole February 2018

Hi All,

Well who would have predicted that we would have to shut the Lakes course in the middle of summer because it was toooo wet to play.  The grass is growing like mad as well, so it is looking good for Autumn golf.

The Hay Cup was the last Summer event run by PSRC, and the turnout was great. Nice to see so many for this event; well organised and well won by Karen Heaven ably assisted by Tony Cogan, congratulations to you both.

Men’s opening day was also well attended, with some great scores to start the season. Hope they haven’t started their run too early.  Nev Hooper had a net 53 Net; far too good; Ray Verrall 55, Mark Follis 56, Graham Alexander 56; all playing under their handicap. The twos were very tough with 18 on the day, each being rewarded with $1.  Two players had 3 twos, for just three bucks.

Mixed opening day was just “so much fun for all”, having a no start Saturday and only 9 holes on Sunday with 24 very wet players.  However, after a quick hot shower, some clean dry clothes we all came to prize giving dry, for not only the prizes but a sausage sizzle.

Congratulations to Karen Heaven and Hugh Masters the winners, Jane Masters and Alan Brierley runners up, Russell Douglas and Bruce Cameron third place, The Captain and his partner past PSRC president didn’t do well at all, bringing up the rear.  A good day was had after a few drinks.

The new putting green at the lakes is moving along, however we need a few volunteers to help get some weeds out (unspeakable ones).  See Ken for instructions if you can help.

A brand new greens mower has also been purchased by PSRC and will arrive shortly ensuring we have the very best putting surfaces.

The vets pennants have started but yesterday’s round was cancelled because of the weather and will be played next Monday at Matarangi.  The first round of the handicap Pennants will be played at Thames on the 25th February.  Good luck to our first team of the year.

If you watch a game, it’s fun.  If you play at it, its recreation.  If you work at it, its golf.

My boss phoned me today. He said, “Is everything OK at the office?” I said “It’s all under control.  It’s been a very busy day.  I haven’t stopped to take a break all day.”  “Can you do me a favour?” He asked. I said “Of course.  What is it? “Pick up the pace a little.  I’m in the group behind you.”

Happy Golfing. President Doug. 

Club Results:

30 January - Ladies 18 Hole Opening "Jarbote" Day - Team Stableford: 1st Bev Douglas/Kay Maxwell/Sue Bolton/Jo Somerville, 2nd equal - Karen Heaven/Heather Christie/Bev Mosen and Dawn Williams/Marian Gunson/Jo Connolly.  NTP: 1st Div - Karen Heaven, 2nd Div - Marian Gunson.  Individual Best Stableford: Jo Connolly.
7 February - Men's Club Opening Day - Shootout Net: Nev Hooper 53, Ray Verrall 55, Mark Follas 56. NTP: Doug Gooch and Pop Taipari. 
8 February - Mixed  9 Hole Opening Day - Bingo/Bango/Bongo:  1st Kath Fahey/Jo Connolly, 2nd Daphne Jenner/Heather Christie, 3rd Prue Meek/Jill Johnstone.
13 February - Ladies 18 Hole Club Day - Net and Putting: Ros Robson 56, Marian Gunson 58, Carolyn Wade 60. Putting: Ros Robson and Kath Fahey 29.  NTP: Div 1- Judy McKenzie, Div 2 - Lyn Philp.
14 February - Men's Club Day, Stableford: Mark Follas 40, Tony Cogan 38, Alan Brierley 36. NTP: Tony Cogan and Bob Haworth.
15 February - Mixed 9 Hole Club Day - Stableford: Frik van Heerden 23, Barbara Williams 20, Karen Fielding 19.  NTP: Graeme Brighouse.
17 February - Mixed Club Day - Shootout Net: Men - Pop Taipari 53, Ewen Milne 57, Colin Blythe 58.  Ladies - Heather McConnell 55, Carolyn Wade 55, Val Turvey 61. NTP: Men - Tony Cogan.  Ladies - Kath Fahey.
21 February - Men's Club Day - Black Tees/Meat Pack Day - Murray Wilson 54, Bob Stokes 58, Pop Taipari 59. NTP: Bob Stokes and Tony Boyce.
20 February - Ladies 18 Hole Club Day - Net (Pat Deal) - Judy McKenzie 66, Shirley Smith 69, Heather McConnell 69. NTP: Div 1 - Judy McKenzie, Div 2 - Carolyn Wade.
24 February - Mixed Club Day - MyFan Cup - Stableford Mixed Pairs: Cup Winners - Kerry Stackpole/Heather McConnell 78.  NTP: Men - Ian Smith, Ladies - Judy Mathieson

Pauanui Pines Motor Lodge Ambrose Tournament 2017.

What a great afternoon with nearly a full course of golfers playing in the Pauanui Pines Motor Lodge mixed Ambrose Tournament.  The weather was great, the balls were rolling and fairy Santa Bev Douglas was refreshing them along the was.  A perfect way to spend an afternoon.

A thank you to Dave & Julie Collins from Pauanui Pines Motor Lodge.


1st Team Gross Doug Crisp, Dennis Ebert, Dave Evans

1st team Net  Peter Watson, Dave Hunter, Kevin Ashworth

2nd Team Net Mark Follas, Ross Bently, Gordon Bennett

3rd Team Net Scott Mc Cleery, Tony Burgess, Colin Edge

4th Team Net Dave Collins, Warren Hodges, Geoff Dunn

5th Team Net Judy Mc Kenzie, John Mc Kenzie, John Courtney

6th Team Net Jo Somerville, Rus Somerville, John Maxwell

7th Team Net Judy Mathieson, Tan Mathieson, Shelly Bennett

Nearest the pin, David Favans, Russel Choat, Judy Mc Kenzie, Lyn Philp

Longest drive Todd Stocker, Lyn Philp

To see all the pictures of the day click on the Pauanui Clubs Face Book page. 

Congratulations Graham Alexander on winning the Black Tee Crisp Trophy.  This trophy is played over 5 rounds and the best of 3.  The  cup was full up many times with rum and coke to help celebrate. 
Hello Pauanui golfers.  A few brave souls battled the conditions this afternoon for the last qualifying of both the Presidents Trophies and the Men's Shootout.  (There was one lady played as well, well done Karen).  Below is the final lists.  If you are in the top 20 of the shootout and can not play on Sunday 5th November please let me know as soon as you can so we can organise the score charts.  For the Presidents Trophies you just need to play on the day (Saturday 4th November). The winners will be from the list of qualifiers.
Hello Pauanui Golfers
Here is the results of the Peel Walker Trophy played Sunday of Labour Weekend:
1st Ken and Lyn Philp, 2nd Bruce Cameron and Noeline Dardy, 3rd Tuk Sheehan and Kay Maxwell.
Also the Ladies raffle donated by Karen Heaven was won by Paul Fahey.

  Pauanui golf championship winners.
Congratulations to all. 
Silver: Winner Shirley Smith, R/U Heather McConnell
Bronze I: Winner Judy McKenzie, R/U Karen Heaven
Bronze II: Winner Noeline Darby, R/U Dawn Williams
Bronze III: Winner Steph Meredith, R/U Kay Maxwell
Senior: Winner Nathan Smith, R/U Alan Brierley
Intermediate: Winner Oliver Leen, R/U Grant Leen
Junior A: Winner Bob Stokes, R/U Tony Cogan
Junior B: Winner Bernie Healey, R/U Bill Singer

Junior Club Champs results 
There were four participants. Nathan Smith, Will Best, Liam Jessop and Oliver Leen.
Winner: Nathan Smith, R/U Oliver Leen.


The girls on the Birdies trip at the tournament in Morrinsville.

Richardsons Real Estate Pauanui Open Golf Tournament

The Annual Richardsons Pauanui Open Golf Tournament was held on the 19th & 20th of May, organised by the Pauanui Golf Club entailing 36 holes of golf played over two days with over 100 men and women competitors, played over two separate courses.

It was a resounding success even though played in nothing less than extreme challenging weather conditions with gale force winds, rain, showers and a wind chill factor of about 5 - 6 degrees.

The women’s competition held on the Pines Course saw Shirley Smith edging it with a gross of 142 over Raewyn Bainbridge who scored 149 over the 36 holes.  The men’s competition held on the Lakes Course saw Alan Brierley prevail over Tuk Sheehan on the Dot Golf count back system after seeing both players post a gross of 150 over the 36 holes.

There were prizes for most competitors in various categories including Gross, Nett and Stableford and even a prize for the best dressed man and women.   The events main sponsors Neil and Heather Christie of Pauanui Richardsons Real Estate were on hand Saturday evening at the prizegiving to present winners their prizes.  The prize giving, held in the Pauanui Sports and Recretion Club was filled to capacity with competitors and their supporters and a wonderful night of camaraderie was enjoyed by all.

Tolich Trophy:

The boys battled all day in the wind and rain to raise the Tolich Cup above their heads  but were narrowly beaten 5 – 7.  It went down to the wire in the last match of the day.  An epic game by all accounts and a gallant fight.  All our guys played well but just couldn’t manage to pull a famous victory out of the bag.  Congratulations to all the boys down in the Waikato for the terrific journey they have taken us on and to especially to our President Doug Crisp for his dedication and commitment during this event.

Club member Wendy getting a hole in 1 today at Omanu Golf Club

Congratulations ladies.  Fun times on the golf course. 
Bronze 1 Karen Heaven
Bronze 2 Heather McConnell
Bronze 3 Steph Meredith

2018 Golf Program:

▶︎ resources/2018%20Programme.pdf





Doug Crisp
07 864 7723 / 027 433 3374


Andy Bolton
022 162 0228


club Captain:

Colin Blythe                  
864 8570




Russell Douglas      
864 9949 / 021 263 2337




Bert Cullen               
864 9151 / 021 447 024 jan.bert.cullen@gmail.com


Adrian (Pop) Taipari   
864 9474 / 027 271 7060


Ken Philp                
864 9484 / 027 498 8729
Jane Masters
021 320 991
Chris Saunders          
021 272 5622
Gordon Bennett
864 9262 

Junior Convenor:

Doug Crisp


Vets Convenor:

Adrian (Pop) Taipari 

Greens Committee Convenor:

Ken Philp


Doug Crisp

Women's 18 Hole Committee 2018:


Jane Masters 



Ros Robson


Bev Douglas


Pennants Convenor:
Heather McConnell

864 7734

Judy Mc kenzie 


Shelley Bennett



Carolyn Wade

Woman's 9 Hole Committee 2018:

Barbara Pope 

Barbara Williams

Prue Baillie 

Jill Johnston
Judy Bearman

Golf Club Days:

Womens 18 Hole Club Day - Tuesdays 9.15am

Womens 9 Hole Club Day - Thursdays 9.15am

Mens Club Day - Wednesdays 12.30pm


Pauanui Golf Shop for Course Information

Ph: 07 864 8695 ext: 3

Email: golfshop@pauanuiclub.co.nz