Click on the Pauanui Summer Series Facebook 
page on the right 
for all the 2016/2017 Summer Series pictures.




Mud Run

Young, old and mad took part in the annual Fun Mud Run.  One of the most enjoyable events for the Summer Series.  A great run along the estuary at low tide.


Family Day Sports day sponsored by Barry Wade Plumbing and House of Knives. 


A great good old fashion fun event for the whole family.  Running races, sack races, 3 legged, water ballon throwing and a relay competing for the Barry Wade trophy.  Thank you to Barry Wade Plumbing and House of Knives for the great sponsorship. 

Results: 

1st Duder Family # 2, 2nd Duder Family # 1, 3rd Mine Family.  Well done guys.  Rest up now for the Mud Run. 

Click on the Facebook page on right to see all the photos



King of Tangi

From 6 to 73 years it was a race for all ages.  View all pictures on Face Book on the right. 
Results:
Junior Male - 1st = Matthew Faulconbridge
Junior Female - 1st = Ireland Miln 
Novice Male - 1st = Cooper Gold
Novice Female - 1st = Nicole Campbell, 2nd = Nicky Morse, 3rd = Bella Gold
Open male - 1st = Ben Hamilton, 2nd = Matt Miln, 3rd = Anthony Morse
No Open Female
60 & over Male - 1st = Jack Swart, 2nd = Andrew Poulgrain, 3rd = Dean Wotherspoon 
No 60 & over Female


Miss Pauanui sponsored by Pauanui SuperValue


An icon event for Pauanui.  Who would what to be a judge.  Not an easy task.  Thank you to our great judges Matt from Pauanui Super Value, Bev Douglas and Katie Wardemburg how had the task of getting the final decision.  Coromandel More FM Michelle did a stunning job of getting all the contests out on time.  Not an easy task when you have hundreds of eager contestants to get on the cat walk.  This year Miss Pauanui had the privilege of having Miss Auckland Michelle Ironmongers join us.  10 categories were contested for.  Congratulations to Miss Pauanui Barbara Cicatto, 1st runner up Nicole Mitchell, 2nd Army Miller


Results:

Miss Pauanui

1st Barbara Cicatto, 2nd Nicole Mitchell, 3rd Army Miller

Mr Pauanui Tom Scott, Zac Dell, Sam Carey

Teen Boys Ezra Bond, Liam Wilkinson.

Teen Girls, Mya Meadows, Ashleigh Rohrlach, Faith Ball.

Junior boys, Harley Waller, Rupert, Lovie Pearl-Baillie

Junior Girls, Jenna Dell, Kalei Sylvester, Sacha Thomas

Master Boys Cohen Keeson, Brocklyn Lambert, Conner Jack - Perry

Master Girls Courtney Smyth, India Avery, Nikita Bright

Midget Boys Flynn Rowson, William Hewitt

Midget Girls Jordan Rohrlach





Bachcare King of the Mountain.


Congratulations to all the entered this tough event.  Our youngest 7 to our veteran where up bright and early to compete. Congratulations to Flavio Vianna 1st overall in a time of 40.53 minutes,

Results:

Junior Boys 1st Sam Duncan, 2nd Sean Trowern, 3rd Austin Carter.

Junior girls 1st Michelle Hayes, 2nd Eliza Hay, 3rd Brye Lawry-Thomas.

Vetern Male, 1st Bruce Duncan, 2nd Rob nichol, 3rd Peter kalan.

Veteran female, 1st Jo Henderson, 2nd Gillian Russell, 3rd Carol Hayes.

Open Male, 1st Flavio Vianna, 2nd Cameron Tier, 3rd Matt ouden.

Open female 1st Linna Golsater, 2nd Vicky Waller, 3rd Amanda Lggulden.

Wakers Female 1st Joanne Dunne.

Walkers Male 1st Kieran Morrison, 2nd David Hamilton. 



ABC Business Sales Pauanui Triathlon / Duathlon 2016


Over 100 competitors took part in the annual ABC Business Sales Pauanui Triathlon / Duathlon part of the Pauanui Summer Series.  The conditions were perfect and the sea was stunning.  One massive thank you to all the volunteers on the course, Pauanui Surf Club on the waters and Pauanui St Johns for all being on hand. 

Click on the Facebook page on the right to see all the pictures.



Aqua Technics Waterways swim

A fantastic number of swimmers took part in the Aqua Technics Waterways Swim.  Great to see so many young ones taking part.  A huge thank you to all the volunteers that were on teh water to protect the swimmers.  To check out all the photos please go to the Pauanui Summer Series Facebook page.  Click on the right.


KIDS DUATHLON 2016
Thank you to Pauanui Waterways 


Hundreds of children turned out for the 1st event of the Pauanui Clubs Summer Series program 2016/17. From 6 and under to 15 year olds. With eager parents and grandparents supporting them alone. There could be some up and coming Duathlons there coming up. Congratulations to you all. 

Results 

6 & Under Boys 1st Samuel Setchfield, 2nd Seth Ward, 3rd Bjorn Ward

6 & Under girls 1st Cameron Brownlee, 2nd Maddie Mc Gregor, 3rd Mc Kenna Perry

7-9 Boys 1st Vinnie Wallwork, 2nd Harley Waller, 3rd Luke Eades

7-9 Girls 1st Annabella Gasparich, 2nd Grace Rickit, 3rd Nancy Larsen 

10-12 Boys 1st Dion Wallwork, 2nd Lachlan Mc Bride, 3rd Bruno Duder

10-12 Girls 1st Monique Spedding, Charottle Goldsmith, River Miln.

13-15 Boys 1st Mitchell Clark, Ezra Bond, Jacob Gordon.

13-15 Girls Emma Hamilton, Olivia Nichol, Ireland Miln

Click on the Pauanui Summer Series Face Book page to see all the photos.