Click on the Pauanui Summer Series Facebook 
page on the right 
for all the 2017/2018 Summer Series pictures.

Kids Fishing Off The WHARF

To see all the photos go to the Summer Series page on the right.
Big, small and whoppers.  Great fun for the Kids Fishing of the Wharf tournament.  Great effort guys.  Smiles on all their faces.
Thank you Pauanui Village


To see all the photos go to the Summer Series page on the right.
A great start to the day with the cyclist taking to Tangitorori Lane for their cycling event.  20mins riding then 2 laps.  The course being approx 2.5km long.  Congratulations to all contestants.
Thanks to Gas Pauanui


To see all the photos go to the Summer Series page on the right.

On your marks, get set, GO.  A great day for the whole family competing in the Family Sports Day.  Young, old, tiny tots to grandparents.  What a fun day.  Congratulations to all that entered. 
Thank you to Barry Wade Plumbing.

Waterways Swim

To see all the photos click on the Summer Series Face Book page on the right.

The skies opened and it rained for the Aqua Technics Waterways Swim, but that didn’t stop a record number of swimmers competing. 7 categories were contested for in a 100m, 200m, 300m, 1km and 2km swim. Congratulations to all contestants.

Thank you to Aqua Technics


8 & under 100m Boys

1st Ryan Slater, 2nd Sam Duder, 3rd Hamish Ward.

8 & under 100m Girls

1st Eliza Williams, 2nd Alyssa Lawson, 3rd Talulah Savory.

11 & under 200m Boys

1st Thomas Hunter, 2nd Quinn Wiltshire, 3rd Johnny Schnaver.

11 & under 200m Girls

1st Sasha Nichol, 2nd Bella Clarke, 3rd Rylee McBride

15 & under 300m Boys

1st Carlos Hardie, 2nd Lachie McBride, 3rd Luke Hair.

15  & under 300m Girls

1st Jenna Veal, 2nd Georgia Hair, 3rd Ciara Schnaver

Open Male 1km

1st Josh Nichol, 2nd Jordan Phillips, 3rd Sam Green

Open Female 1km

1st Olivia Nichol, 2nd Mackenzie Brears, 3rd Caitlin Fisher

Veteran Male 1km 

1st Jamie Adamson, 2nd James Schnauver, 3rd Alan Faulconbridge

Veteran Female 1km 

1st Shirley Deverell, 2nd Nicola Schnaver, 3rd Christine Crooks.

Open Male 2km

1st Damijon Hardie, 2nd Robson Wallace, 3rd Boston Haddon.

Open Female 2km

1st Summer Miln, 2nd Maddy Clarke, 3rd Sacha McLeod


To see all the photos go to Summer Series Face Book page on the right.
Miss Pauanui is all about having a bit of fun. 
Thank you to the judges, not an easy job.  Special guest judge Miss International Oceania. 


To see all the photos go to Summer Series Face Book page on the right.
Overcast skies were perfect for a early 8am start for King Of the Mountain.  Both young and young at heart took part.  A record number of entries in 2 sections, runners and walkers.  1st home was Flavio Vianna in 41.53 mins, Congratulations.  Flavio also won in 2016.

Triathlon / Duathlon 2017 

To see all the photos go to Summer Series Face Book page on the right.
A fantastic morning in Paradise for the Pauanui Triathlon / Duathlon.  Weather conditions were perfect.  A record number of entries took the the surf, their bikes and a 5km run.  Congratulations to all competitors.  A huge thank you to all the volunteers, Trust Waikato Pauanui Surf Life Saving Club and Pauanui St Johns.
Thank you to ABC Business Sales
to all the winners of the Pauanui Triathlon / Dualthon 2017. 
Junior Male 1st Austin Carter, 2nd Cody Dalton, 3rd Dion Wallwork.
Junior Female 1st Madison Clarke, 2nd Sacha Mc Leod, 3rd Charli Herbert
Open male 1st Simon Cochrane 2nd overall, 2nd Malcolm King 3rd overall, 3rd Josh Hemara.
Open Female 1st Issy Coombes, 2nd Sophie Skelton, 3rd Katie Lush.
Junior 1st Mitchell Clark, 2nd Rowan Warren, 3rd Bruno Duder.
Open 1st Rodger Creighton, 2nd Tony Misa, 3rd Rebecca Bellingham
Teams 1st Mckelvey 2nd Shuker - Harvey, 3rd St Thomas
Veteran Male 1st Scott Cresswell 2nd jonny Duder, 3rd Wayne Ross.
Veteran female 1st Gayle Clark 2nd Nichola Sproule, 3rd Anne Marie Guiney
Junior Team 1st Cow Dog, 2nd Katomic, 3rd Danyon and the twins.
Open Team 1st KC and one old guy 1st Overall.
2nd Lost Pilots, 3rd Swart Lock.


To see all the photos click on Fce Book page on the right.

The Pauanui Summer Series Fun Mud Run attracted a record number of entries.  The aim of the run was to have fun and they sure did.  Mums, dads, grannies and grand dads all reared up in their protect googles took part to make a fun and an exciting morning.  The local fire brigade were on hand at the end to give them a welcome hose down.

Thanks to Danska Mobler


Serious Runner - Male

1st Thomas Anderson, 2nd Mitchell Clark, 3rd Craig Hunter.
Serious Runner - Female
1st Maria Sartin, 2nd Olivia Page, 3rd Ruby Nathan.


To see all the photos click on the Summers Series Face Book page on the right.

The Kids Duathlon for 2017 was a great success, with the children up with the sparrows to get to the start line. Weather conditions were perfect for their race.  The Duathlon is all about the kids having some fun.  4 categories were contested for.  Congratulations to Charlotte Bryant winning the Major spot prize, stand up paddle lessons for 5. 

Thank you to Outback Surf Shop. 
Thank you to the Major Sponsor Pauanui Waterways
6 & Under Boys
1st Colton Boone, 2nd D’arcy Larson 3rd Carter Keesom.
6 & Under Girls 
1st Holly O’Connell, 2nd Juliette Goldsmith, 3rd Indie Peters
7 - 9 Years Boys 
1st Flynn Chapman - Taylor, 2nd Kyle McRobbie, 3rd Callum Keesom
7 - 9 Years Girls
1st Rachel Bryant 2nd Emilia Goldsmith, 3rd Erin Veal.
10 - 12 years Boys
1st Dion Wallwork, 2nd Vinnie Wallwork, 3rd Lewis Telfer
13 - 15 Years Boys
1st Mitchell Clark, 2nd Thomas Anderson, 3rd Oli Fisher
13 - 15 Years Girls
1st Maria Sartin, 2nd Olivia Nichol, 3rd Tayla Sedgwick

Check out all that is happening on Summer Series Face Book page by going to
or the link to the right.  Something for everyone this Summer.  Enjoy. 

Pauanui Summer Series Booklet

Available NOW from the Pauanui Sports & Recreation ClubInfocentre PauanuiPauanui SuperValueGAS Pauanui and Post Plus at Pauanui... and keep in the know of what's going on this summer.

Don't forget if you received one of our October editions, you can swap it out for the FINAL issue.


Thank you to everyone who voted on our Pauanui Summer Series Cover photos on the clubs Face Book page. The winner is.... Tony Steer for his amazing shot looking back to #Pauanui!!
A few pictures from the 2016/17 Summer Series ▼