Golf Club News & Results

Results 2019:

14 March – Mixed Club Day – Pines – Net: Bill Singer 53, Graham Alexander 54, Colin Blythe 55. NTP: Jan Parker and Graham Alexander.
12 March – Mixed 9 Hole – Pines – Net: Robert van Kampen 28, Eileen Wallace 30, Anne Marshall 32. NTP: Sue Cutfield.
11 March – Men’s Club Day – Pines – Stableford: Barrie Joes 41, Dave Hunter 39, Butch Jenkins 37: NTP: Nev Hooper and Alan Brierley.
10 March – Ladies Club Day – Pines – Net: Cushla Peers 56, Shirley Smith 57, Marian Gunson 57. NTP: Shirley Smith.
7 March – Mixed Club Day – Lakes – Stableford: Doug Crisp 43, Andy Bolton 41, Bert Cullen 38. NTP: Heather McConnell and Russ Somerville.
5 March – Mixed 9 Hole – Pines – Stableford: Daphne Jenner 23, Lyn Friedrich 22, Sue Cutfield 20. NTP: Barbara Pope.
4 March – Men’s Club Day – Lakes – Net: Graham Alexander 50, Russ Somerville 50, Steve Scarce 52: NTP: Graham Alexander and Doug Crisp.
3 March – Ladies Club Day – Pines – Stableford: Lyn Philp 44, Sue Bolton 44, Jan Parker 43. NTP: Carol Begg.

29 February – Mixed Club Day – Pines – Net: Tony Watson 55, Bill Singer 56, Russ Somerville 56. NTP: Val Becroft and Bill Singer
25 February – Ladies Club Day – Pines – Net: Cushla Peers 57, Lyn Philp 58, Heather McConnell 58. NTP: Jan Parker.
26 February – Men’s Club Day – Lakes – Black Tees Net: Nev Hooper 55, Russ Somerville 55, Alan Brierly. 55: NTP: Ian Smith and Andy Bolton.
27 February – Mixed 9 Hole – Lakes – Stableford: Barry Gunson 22, Robert van Kampen 22, Pop Taipari 21.
22 February – Mixed Club Day – Pines – Myfan Cup Combined Stableford: Kay Maxwell/Tuk Sheehan 80, Sue Bolton/Bruce Cameron 71, Carolyn Wade/Ken Philp 71. NTP: Val Becroft and Tuk Sheehan
20 February – Mixed 9 Hole – Pines – Net: Brian Wallace 29, Shona Knight 30, Eileen Wallace 30. NTP: Graeme Brighouse.
19 February – Men’s Club Day – Pines – Net: Gerald Gaston 50, Tuk Sheehan 52, Garry Reynolds 53. NTP: Murray Wilson and Bob Stokes.
18 February – Ladies Club Day – Pines – Net: Sue Bolton 59, Heather McConnell 60, Carolyn Wade 60. NTP: Sue Bolton.
15 February – Mixed Club Day – Pines – Net: Dawn Williams 53, Mark Evison 55, Barry Smit 56. NTP: Dawn Williams and Jim Buffett.
13 February – Mixed 9 Hole Opening Day – Combined Net: Lynn Friedrich/Shona Knight 60, Eileen and Brian Wallace 61, Val Becroft/Janice van Kampen 62.
12 February – Men’s Club Day – Lakes – Net: Tony Boyce 48, Nev Hooper 54, Graham Alexander 54: Gordon Bennett and John Maxwell.
11 February – Ladies Club Day – Combined – Net LGU: Val Becroft 54, Carolyn Wade 55, Colleen Witt 56. NTP: Lyn Philp.
8 February – Mixed Club Day – Lakes – Stableford: Michael Parker 40, Jane Masters 39, Ray Verrall 38. NTP: Dawn Williams and Michael Parker.
5 February – Men’s Club Day – Lakes – Stableford: Russ Somerville 44, Peter Watson 42, Doug Gooch 41. NTP: David Heard and Tony Watson.
4 February – Ladies Club Day – Pines – Stableford: Judy Maxwell 39, Colleen Witt 37, Carolyn Wade 37. NTP: Carolyn Wade.
1 February – Mixed Opening Day – American Ambrose teams of 3: Kay Maxwell/Pop Taipari/Keith Balm 49.2, Lynn Philp/John Robinson/Mark Evison 50.2. Jo Connolly/Stephen Scrace/Tony Gollin 51.8
29 January – Men’s Opening Day – Net: Colin Blythe 53, Tony Gollin 53, Graham Alexander 54. NTP: Alan Brierley, Tony Cogan and Bob Howarth.
28 January – Ladies Opening Day – Stableford – Div 1: Karen Heaven 41, Joanne Somerville 39, Shirley Smith 39. Div 2: Gill Ward 42, Judy Mathieson 40, Marian Gunson 39.